PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Moraea collina Thunb.
Family Iridaceae
Moraea collina Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Homeria collina (Thunb.) Salisb. APNI*

Description: Herb to c. 35 cm high; corm 12–18 mm diam.

Leaf solitary, inserted above ground level, longer than scape, 4–10 mm wide.

Scape simple or few-branched; stem bracts 2–4 cm long; outer spathe 3–4 mm long, inner 4–8 cm long. Perianth pale yellow or salmon-pink; tepals similar, obovate, 25–35 mm long, the claws forming a narrow cup c. 10 mm wide. Filaments fused into a tube 6–7 mm long, minutely hairy below; anthers 5–6 mm long, coherent below, slightly diverging above. Style with crests short, c. 1 mm long, erect to incurved.

Capsule mostly 3–4 cm long with a short obtuse beak c. 1 mm long.

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized, weed of disturbed sites; from Maitland to western Sydney. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *SC, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET