PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moraea flaccida (Sweet) Steud.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: One-leaved Cape Tulip

Moraea flaccida (Sweet) Steud. APNI*

Synonyms: Homeria flaccida Steud. APNI*

Description: Herb 25–60 cm high; corm c. 20 mm diam.

Leaf solitary, inserted above ground level, longer than stem, 9–13 mm wide.

Scape well-branched; bracts 2–6 cm long; outer spathe bract 3–4 cm long, inner 6–8 cm long. Perianth salmon-orange or yellow with yellow markings at base; tepals 2.7–4 cm long, claws forming an open cup 1–2 cm diam.; outer tepals oblong, inner tepals oblanceolate. Filaments fused into a tube 6–8 mm long, smooth to sparsely hairy in lower part; anthers 8–11 mm long, coherent below, divergent above. Stigmas 2-lobed; style crests erect to incurved, triangular, c. 1 mm long.

Capsule 2.5–5.5 cm long; beak acute, c. 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of pastures, roadsides and disturbed ground; south from the Hunter Valley. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET