PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moraea miniata Andrews
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Two-leaved Cape Tulip

Moraea miniata Andrews APNI*

Synonyms: Homeria miniata (Andrews) Sweet APNI*

Description: Herb 30–60 cm high producing numerous bulbils in leaf axils after flowering; corm 10–25 mm diam.

Leaves 2 or 3, ± basal, 20–100 cm long, 5–15 mm wide.

Scape branched; bracts 3–5 cm long; spathes with brown scarious apex; outer bract 3–4 cm long, inner 4–6 cm long. Perianth pink, with yellow triangular marks at base; tepals similar, elliptic, 1.3–2.3 cm long with claws c. 2 mm long. Filaments fused in tube 6–8 mm long, swollen and pubescent at base; anthers c. 2 mm long, coherent. Stigmas terminal, minute; style crests absent.

Capsule c. 1.5 cm long, obtuse.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: A serious weed of pastures, roadsides and disturbed ground; south from Muswellbrook. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET