PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) Drapiez
Family Iridaceae
Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) Drapiez APNI*

Synonyms: Homeria ochroleuca Salisb. APNI*

Description: Herb 40–70 cm high; corm c. 20 mm diam.

Leaf solitary, inserted above ground level, 60–100 cm long, 6–15 mm wide.

Scape branched; bracts 5–7 cm long; outer spathe bracts 3–4 cm long, inner 6–8 cm long. Perianth yellow, sometimes with orange centre, or completely orange; tepals similar, obovate, 3–4 cm long, claws forming an open cup 2–3 cm diam. Filaments fused into a tube 7–10 mm long, base tapered; anthers 5–8 mm long, divergent above. Stigmas broad, 2-lobed; style crests absent or vestigial and obtuse.

Capsule 2–4 cm long with an obtuse beak c. 1 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadic distribution but a locally serious weed; south from Sydney district. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET