PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Moraea setifolia (L.f.) Druce
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Thread Iris

Moraea setifolia (L.f.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Gynandriris setifolia (L.f.) R.C.Foster APNI*

Description: Herb 4–20 cm high; corm 10–20 mm diam., tunic reddish brown.

Leaf usually solitary, narrow-linear, trailing, 20–60 cm long, 1–2 mm wide.

Scape 2–5 cm long, sometimes branched with 2–several cymes of 4–6 flowers; spathe bracts elliptic, 2–4 cm long, acuminate, subhyaline. Tepals reflexed to spreading, 13–16 mm long, pale lilac, often spotted with purple; outer tepals spathulate, 5–9 mm wide, with central orange mark; inner tepals oblanceolate c. 2 mm wide. Filaments fused at base. Style branches with acute 2-fid crests 4–8 mm long.

Capsule cylindrical, 1–1.4 cm long, with filiform beak 7–10 mm long; seeds 1–1.5 mm long, brown.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a weed in dry pastures in winter-rainfall areas, also on roadsides; sometimes abundant, south from Parkes. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET