PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Morinda jasminoides A.Cunn.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Sweet Morinda

Morinda jasminoides A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Woody climber or scrambling shrub, ± glabrous.

Leaves opposite; lamina lanceolate to ovate or narrow-elliptic, mostly 2.5–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cuneate to rounded, 1–4 large, pit-like domatia present in vein axils, sometimes absent, lamina soft-textured; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers usually terminal in 3–20-flowered heads, on paired peduncles 5–35 mm long, bisexual. Calyces fused, truncate or minutely toothed. Corolla white to purplish, tube 2–6 mm long, lobes 3 or 4, 2–5 mm long, ± obtuse. Anthers exserted, up to as long as lobes. Syncarp irregularly shaped or globose, 6–15 mm diam., orange.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and sclerophyll forest, often in gullies; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET