PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Morus alba L.
Family Moraceae
Common name: White Mulberry

Morus alba L. APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub.

Leaves ovate, 4–15 cm long, margins toothed to variously lobed, especially in juvenile stages, both surfaces ± glabrous, slightly scabrous above, glabrous or pubescent on veins below; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Male spikes drooping, 20–30 mm long, female spikes shorter than the male. Multiple fruit 20–30 mm long, edible, commonly black in forms cultivated here.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for its fruit, the leaves fed to silkworms. Native of E Asia. Cultivated, sometimes naturalized.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET