PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Burny Bean

Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC. APNI*

Description: Tall climber, usually high in trees; young stems hirsute, becoming glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, 7.5–16 cm long, 2–9 cm wide, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 1–11 cm long; petiolules 0.2–1.5 cm long; stipules 1–5 mm long, caducous.

Flowers in loose racemes; peduncle to c. 30 cm long. Calyx c. 15 mm long, ± hirsute. Corolla pale green, 3–5 cm long; keel inflexed.

Pod 6–15 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, black, glabrescent, wings c. 8 mm wide; seeds 2–6, c. 22 mm diam., black.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal rainforest north from Bundagen, sometimes cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET