PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muehlenbeckia axillaris (Hook.f.) Endl.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Matted Lignum

Muehlenbeckia axillaris (Hook.f.) Endl. APNI*

Description: Straggling or prostrate low shrub, forming wiry mats to 1 m diam.; stems smooth or slightly flaky or striate, red-brown becoming grey-brown to blackish with age.

Leaves with lamina semicircular to narrow-ovate, < 1 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex truncate or emarginate to acute and base truncate or slightly cordate to attenuate, margins usually flat and smooth; petiole half to two-thirds as long as lamina.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 clustered in leaf axils. Perianth sometimes fleshy in fruit. Anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Achene trigonous, 2–3 mm long, blackish, smooth.


Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky slopes near streams at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET