PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muehlenbeckia complexa (A.Cunn.) Meisn.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Wire Vine, Mattress Vine, Pohuehue

Muehlenbeckia complexa (A.Cunn.) Meisn. APNI*

Description: Much branched, tangled shrub or climber, commonly to 1 m or more; dioecious; stems puberulent when young; bark red-brown.

Leaf blade broad-oblong to suborbicular (subpanduriform on juvenile plants), rounded to obtuse at the base, coriaceous to subchartaceous, 0.5–2 mm long; petiole 2–5(-10) mm long.

Inflorescence axillary or terminal, clustered or usually spicate; flowers small, yellow-green; perianth lobes 2–3 mm long, enlarging in fruit to 5–6 mm long.

Achene trigonous, c. 2 mm long, black.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Fruit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated; possibly naturalised in Canberra. Native to Lord Howe Island and in New Zealand.

Usually forming densely tangled, windswept bushes near the sea or in more sheltered places climbing to 4 m.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated widely.

Text by K.L. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol. 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET