PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muehlenbeckia diclina (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Weeping Lignum

Muehlenbeckia diclina (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender, erect shrub to 1 m high, ± intricate, with slender wiry stems, older stems reddish, often glaucous, smooth or faintly striate or pitted.

Leaves not crowded, often shed early, occasionally hastate on young shoots, 0.5–6 cm long, ≤ 2 mm wide, apex acute, margins flat to incurved, ± papery, sessile.

Flower clusters separated at nodes, flowers 1 or 2 per cluster. Perianth divided for about three-quarters of its length, not thickened. Anthers 0.8–1.3 mm long.

Achene trigonous to subglobose, c. 3 mm long, smooth or wrinkled, black.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: One subpecies in rocky areas on the tablelands; the other subspecies on sand plains inland, often in mallee woodland.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (1990; edited Feb 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 1 (1990)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Muehlenbeckia diclina subsp. diclina,    Muehlenbeckia diclina subsp. stenophylla


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET