PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muehlenbeckia gracillima Meisn.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Slender Lignum

Muehlenbeckia gracillima Meisn. APNI*

Description: Slender twiner or climber with stems green to red-brown and irregularly striate.

Leaves with lamina sagittate, 2.5–10 cm long, 15–55 mm wide, apex long-acuminate to long-acute, mostly minutely and irregularly white-scabrous on strongly crisped margins and veins; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Inflorescence 4–14 cm long. Perianth not thickened in fruit. Anthers 0.4–0.6 mm long.

Achene subglobose, obscurely 3-ribbed, 2.0–2.5 mm long, black, slightly wrinkled or granulate.


Habit
Photo D.W. Ougham

Flower
Photo D.W. Ougham

Distribution and occurrence: Often on sandy riverbanks or at edge of rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Often confused with Fallopia convolvulus but differing in its subglobose fruit and its strongly crisped and slightly undulate leaf margins.

Text by K.L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET