PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muelleranthus stipularis (J.M.Black) A.T.Lee
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sand Pea

Muelleranthus stipularis (J.M.Black) A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Prostrate herb with stems to 60 cm long, entire plant ± densely hairy.

Leaves palmately 3-foliolate, leaflets obovate to rarely obcordate, mostly 3–5 mm long, apex ± acute; stipules broad-ovate.

Flowers solitary on a slender peduncle ≤ 20 mm long; flowers mostly 5–7 mm long; pedicel 1–2 mm long; bracts narrow-ovate, readily caducous; bracteoles more persistent, near or above middle of pedicel. Standard 3–6 mm wide, dark red to black; wings smaller, similar in colour; keel greenish yellow, rounded at apex.

Pod narrow-oblong, 20–30 mm long; seeds globose, mottled with red, yellow and black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils, often around clumps of spinifex, west and north from the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET