PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muelleranthus trifoliatus (F.Muell.) Hutch. ex A.T.Lee
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spinifex Pea

Muelleranthus trifoliatus (F.Muell.) Hutch. ex A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Prostrate herb with ± reddish stems ≤ 50 cm long, entire plant glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves palmately 3-foliolate; leaflets obcordate, 2–8 mm long, ± emarginate at apex; stipules broad- to narrow-ovate.

Inflorescence 1–3-flowered; peduncle ≤ 5 cm long, slender; flowers mostly 7–12 mm long; pedicel c. 3.5 mm long; bracts and bracteoles as in M. stipularis. Standard 9–14 mm wide, yellow or orange with some purple; wings smaller, similar in colour; keel obtuse, ± circular, dark purplish.

Pods narrow-oblong, 13–29 mm long, often with reddish flecks; seeds globose, mottled with pale reddish areas and black.


Flowering: Flowers late spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils, often near creeks, swamps and waterholes; recorded north of Cobar, rare.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET