PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muellerina bidwillii (Benth.) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Muellerina bidwillii (Benth.) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus bidwillii Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, ± glabrous.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 1.3–4.5 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate, venation obscure; petiole c. 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2-flowered umbels or rarely 4-flowered simple racemes; peduncle 3–6 mm long; pedicels 5–7 mm long. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long, entire. Corolla slender, 2–2.7 cm long, acute, greenish red. Anthers 1–1.5 mm long, free part of filament 8–10 mm long.

Fruit pear-shaped to globose, 6–9 mm long, pink or red.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Exclusively parasitic on species of Callitris; north from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET