PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muellerina celastroides (Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Muellerina celastroides (Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus celastroides Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub, glabrous except the inflorescence axis.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 2.5–7 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate, venation pinnate, indistinct; petiole ± winged, 3–8 mm long.

Inflorescences a raceme of 1–3 pairs of triads, minutely brown-tomentose, axis 0.5–1.2 cm long; peduncle 5–10 mm long. Calyx c. 1 mm long, entire. Corolla weakly clavate, 2.2–3.5 cm long, acute, greenish red.

Fruit pear-shaped, 7–11 mm long, green grading to reddish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in coastal areas in sclerophyll forest and rainforest, usually parasitic on species of Banksia and Casuarinaceae, also on various rainforest trees.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET