PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muellerina eucalyptoides (DC.) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Muellerina eucalyptoides (DC.) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus eucalyptoides DC. APNI*

Description: Spreading to pendent shrub, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-oblong, 5.5–25 cm long, 7–28 mm wide, apex acute, base attenuate, venation indistinct; petiole 0.5–3 cm long.

Inflorescence a raceme of usually 3 or 4 pairs of triads or single flowers, axes of inflorescences 1.2–3.5 cm long, enlarged at nodes; peduncle of triads 5–10 mm long, lateral flowers (when present) with pedicel 4–6 mm long. Calyx c. 0.7 mm long, entire. Corolla weakly clavate, 3–4.5 cm long, acute, greenish red.

Fruit pear-shaped, 8–15 mm long, truncate and c. 5 mm diam. at apex, yellowish.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually parasitic on species of Eucalyptus.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Intermediates between this and M. celastroides are known; they often occur on exotic species of trees.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET