PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muellerina myrtifolia (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Muellerina myrtifolia (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus myrtifolius A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub, glabrous.

Leaves ovate, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, apex rounded, base cordate, venation pinnate, midrib and major lateral veins distinct; sessile.

Inflorescences 2-flowered umbels; peduncle 5–10 mm long; pedicels 6–10 mm long. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long, entire. Corolla 2–2.5 cm long, greenish red. Anthers 1–1.5 mm long, free part of filament 8–11 mm long.

Fruit unknown.


Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on species of Croton and Parsonsia, and Pandorea jasminoides; occurs in dry rainforest north from the Legume area; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET