PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Murdannia graminea (R.Br.) G.Brückn.
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Grass Lily

Murdannia graminea (R.Br.) G.Brückn. APNI*

Description: Erect, slender perennial herb with thick, tuberous roots; stems ascending, 10–60 cm high.

Leaves mostly basal, with a few cauline; lamina linear, 5–30 cm long, 2–11 mm wide, usually scabrous-pubescent, apex acute; sheath short, 5–15 mm long, sometimes purplish, ciliate at the orifice.

Inflorescence a loose panicle 3–20 cm long; pedicels slender, 3–10 mm long. Outer tepals 6–8 mm long; inner tepals c. 10 mm long, blue or purplish (rarely white). Fertile stamens 3, filaments winged and bearded near the base; staminodes 3, filaments bearded.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 6–10 mm long, enclosed by the persistent sepals; seeds 4 or 5 in each loculus, grey-brown, angular, pitted.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; north from Gundagai district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET