PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz.
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Marsh Dewflower

Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with creeping stems, ascending at the tips to 40 cm high; internodes with a line of dense, white hairs.

Leaves sessile; leaf blade spreading or slightly folded, linear-lanceolate or linear-elliptic, 2–8 cm long, 0.5–0.8 cm wide; apex acuminate.

Inflorescences mostly terminal, usually 1-flowered; peduncle 1–4 cm long; pedicels 1–2 cm. Sepals narrowly oblong, 6–10 mm long. Petals pale mauve-pink to purple, obovate. Fertile stamens 3; anthers blue, filaments densely bearded, whitish; staminodes 3.

Capsule narrowly ovoid, 3-angled, 5–10 x 2–3 mm. Seeds gray, slightly flattened.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Autumn

Distribution and occurrence: Widely distributed from India to Japan; naturalised in eastern parts of North America and occasional in Australia.

Damp places.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Has weed potential.

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept: Flora of China, vol. 24 (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET