PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myagrum perfoliatum L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Mite Cress, Muskweed

Myagrum perfoliatum L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 15–100 cm tall, erect, glabrous and glaucous.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, sagittate, pinnatifid to sinuate-dentate, petiolate; cauline leaves oblong-lanceolate, stem clasping, denticulate to entire, sessile.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals 3 mm long, erect, the lateral ones slightly saccate. Petals 3–5 mm long, yellow. Stamens 6. Style short.

Fruit club-shaped, 6–8 mm long, 5 mm wide, slightly compressed, 3-locular; upper two locules (shoulders of fruit) empty, between mesocarp and exocarp; lower locule with 1, rarely 2, pendulous seed(s); surface ridged and slightly tuberculate-rugose; pedicels appressed, 4–5.5 mm long, 2 mm thick. Seeds ovoid, 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native to the Mediterranean and western Asia. Also naturalised in Queensland, South Australia and Victoria. It is a declared noxious weed in Victoria.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Common name is Musk Weed.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia, Vol. 8, 1982:298 and Flora of Victoria Vol 3, 1996:429


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET