PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum acuminatum R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Boobialla

Myoporum acuminatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or small tree to 13 m high with coarsely fissured bark, branches smooth or rarely obscurely or prominently tuberculate.

Leaves elliptic, usually 5–14 cm long and 7–28 mm wide, apex very attenuate, margins entire or obscurely toothed, surfaces discolorous, glabrous.

Flowers 3–8 in axils; pedicels 4–10 mm long. Sepals valvate or slightly imbricate at base, ovate to oblong-triangular 1.5–2.5 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Corolla 5–7 mm diam., white, purple-spotted; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovoid, 4.5–7 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., wrinkled, purplish black.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest near the coast and in
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This name has been used widely to include M. montanum R. Br.

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET