PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum bateae F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Myoporum bateae F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Myoporum floribundum var. bateae APNI*

Description: Sweet-smelling glabrous shrub to 4 m high, branches sparsely to densely tuberculate.

Leaves linear-elliptic, 4.5–15 cm long, 3–9 or rarely 16 mm wide, apex acute, margins finely toothed, surfaces discolorous, glabrous, tuberculate.

Flowers 3–10 in axils; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Sepals valvate, linear-triangular, 1–2.2 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide. Corolla 4–6 mm diam., white or pale purplish pink, unspotted; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovate, compressed, 2–2.5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, apex truncate, emarginate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest in the coastal ranges, chiefly from Nowra to Cobargo districts.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET