PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum betcheanum L.S.Sm.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Myoporum betcheanum L.S.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Myoporum betcheanum var. pubescens L.S.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high, branches obscurely to prominently tuberculate, pubescent.

Leaves narrow-elliptic or rarely lanceolate, 4–16.5 cm long, 6–19 mm wide, apex attenuate, margins toothed to base, pubescent.

Flowers 1–8 in axils; pedicels 8–10 mm long. Sepals imbricate, triangular to lanceolate, 2–7 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Corolla c. 10 mm diam., white or pinkish, purple-spotted; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovoid to depressed-globose, 4–6.5 mm long, 4.5–10 mm diam., smooth, white, often tinged pink.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, in and on the margins of rainforest in mountain ranges; chiefly north from the Casino district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET