PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum floribundum A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: slender myoporum

Myoporum floribundum A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Sour-smelling glabrous shrub to 3 m high, branches sparsely to obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves alternate to opposite, pendent, linear to ± terete, acute, 2–11 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, margins entire, surfaces concolorous, glabrous.

Flowers 6–8 in axils; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Sepals valvate, triangular, 1.0–1.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide. Corolla 5–7 mm diam., white, unspotted; lobes acute.

Fruit oblong, compressed, 2–3 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, truncate.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; below Jenolan Caves and in the Nepean R. area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCi
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET