PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum insulare R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Boobialla, Juniper (L.H.I.), Common Boobialla

Myoporum insulare R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or small tree to 6 m high with coarsely fissured bark, branches smooth to obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves lanceolate to broad-elliptic, 3–9 cm long, 7–22 mm wide, apex acute to broad-acute, margins entire or toothed towards apex, surfaces concolorous, glabrous.

Flowers 3–8 in axils; pedicels 5–9 mm long. Sepals imbricate, ovate to oblong, 1–2.5 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Corolla 6–8 mm diam., white, purple-spotted; lobes obtuse.

Fruit globose to depressed-globose, 4.5–9 mm long, 4.5–9.5 mm diam., smooth, purple to black.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath on sand, often among boulders; south from Eden with one record from Brush Is.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET