PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum montanum R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Western Boobialla, Water Bush

Myoporum montanum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or small tree to 8 m high with finely fissured bark, branches smooth to obscurely, or rarely prominently tuberculate.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate or rarely linear, 3.5–14 cm long, 2–38 mm wide, apex attenuate, margins entire, surfaces concolorous, glabrous.

Flowers 1–7 in axils; pedicels 6–15 mm long. Sepals valvate, ovate to triangular, 1.5–2.5 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide. Corolla 6–8 mm diam., white, spotted purple; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovoid to subglobose, 4–7.5 mm long, 4–7.5 mm diam., smooth light purple to reddish purple.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, mallee, Bimble Box and White Cypress communities; widespread, especially in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET