PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum parvifolium R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Creeping Myoporum, Creeping Boobialla

Myoporum parvifolium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate glabrous shrub forming mats to over 3 m diam., branches smooth or obscurely tuberculate.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 1–5.7 cm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, margins entire or obscurely toothed, surfaces concolorous, green to brown, glabrous.

Flowers 1–3 in axils; pedicels 6–20 mm long. Sepals valvate, slightly imbricate at base, ovate to lanceolate, 1.5–3 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Corolla 7–9 mm diam., white, spotted purple; lobes obtuse.

Fruit depressed-globose, 5–7 mm long, 6–8.5 mm diam., smooth, white or brown, translucent.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in clay soils often in saline situations; not common, restricted to the southwest section of the subdivision.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET