PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myoporum platycarpum R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Sugarwood, False Sandalwood

Myoporum platycarpum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or small tree to 10 m high with deeply fissured bark, branches sparsely or rarely densely tuberculate.

Leaves elliptic to falcate, 2.5–9.5 cm long, 3–14 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins sparsely toothed in upper third to two-thirds, surfaces concolorous, glabrous.

Flowers 2–12 in axils; pedicels 4–5 mm long. Sepals valvate, triangular 0.5–1 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide. Corolla 3.5–7 mm diam., white or rarely pale pinkish purple, spotted purple or pale orange-brown; lobes obtuse.

Fruit ovate, compressed, 4–5.5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, apex acute.


Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, especially mallee, Belah and Belah–Rosewood communities on red and red brown earths; west of Quirindi district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Corolla lobes shorter than tube; branches of mature tree flexuous, leaf and pedicel remnants forming distinct knobssubsp. platycarpum
Corolla lobes equal to or longer than tube; branches of mature tree not flexuous, leaf and pedicel remnants not knob-likesubsp. perbellum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET