PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myosotis australis R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Australian Forget-me-not

Myosotis australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb 20–40 cm high, erect or ascending; hairs rather dense, spreading.

Leaves variable; basal leaves spathulate, usually 3.5–10 cm long, 7–16 mm wide, becoming ovate or narrow-spathulate towards the inflorescence.

Flowers white or yellowish, rarely bluish. Calyx 2–4 mm long, lower parts densely covered with hooked hairs; lobes narrow-triangular, 1–2 mm long. Corolla 3–6 mm diam., tube exceeding the calyx tube by 1.5–2.5 mm; lobes 1–2.5 mm long. Stamens and style included or anthers shortly exserted.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread but usually uncommon, south from Armidale district.

Grows in rocky places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET