PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myosotis discolor Pers.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Forget-me-not

Myosotis discolor Pers. APNI*

Description: Annual or sometimes biennial herb 10–20 cm high, slender and erect; hairs rather dense, spreading on the lower parts, appressed on the inflorescence axis.

Leaves variable; basal leaves spathulate, 1–4 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, becoming narrow-lanceolate to linear towards the inflorescence.

Flowers yellowish, usually becoming blue. Calyx 3–5 mm long, the lower parts moderately to densely covered with hooked hairs; lobes c. 1.5 mm long. Corolla 1–2 mm diam., tube exceeding the calyx by 0.5–1 mm; lobes up to 1 mm long. Stamens and style included in corolla tube.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Warrabah National Park. Native of Europe.

Grows in damp places, chiefly at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET