PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myosotis exarrhena F.Muell.
Family Boraginaceae
Myosotis exarrhena F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Myosotis suaveolens APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 30–50 cm high, usually erect; hairs ± dense, spreading on the vegetative parts, appressed on the inflorescence axis.

Basal leaves obovate to oblanceolate or oblong, 3.5–8 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, becoming shorter towards inflorescence, densely hairy.

Flowers white or pale blue. Calyx 3.5–6 mm long, lower parts densely covered with hooked hairs; lobes 1.5–2.5 mm long. Corolla 4–6 mm diam.; tube exceeding the calyx tube by 1.5–4 mm; lobes 2.5–3.5 mm long. Stamens projecting 2–5.5 mm from the corolla tube. Style projecting 2–8 mm from the corolla tube.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Walcha district, uncommon.

Grows in rocky places at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET