PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myosotis sylvatica Hoffm.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Forget Me Not

Myosotis sylvatica Hoffm. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial herb to 40 cm high, erect or spreading; hairs rather dense, spreading on the vegetative parts, appressed on the inflorescence axis.

Basal leaves spathulate with lamina 2–8 cm long, 8–30 mm wide and petiole 1.5–3 cm long; stem leaves narrow-ovate or obovate to oblong, to 5.5 cm long, ± sessile.

Flowers bright blue with a yellow throat. Calyx 2.5–4.5 mm long, covered with hooked hairs; lobes 1–2 mm long. Corolla 6–10 mm diam.; tube exceeding the calyx tube by 1–2 mm. Stamens included in the corolla tube. Style shorter than the stamens.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: naturalised around Canberra, Orange, Leura (Blue Mountains), Robertson (Southern Highlands) and Eden. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET