PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriocephalus pluriflorus (J.M.Black) D.A.Cooke
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly-heads

Myriocephalus pluriflorus (J.M.Black) D.A.Cooke APNI*

Synonyms: Myriocephalus rhizocephalus var. pluriflorus J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual herb, 2–8 cm high, stems 1 to several, ± covered by leaf bases, woolly.

Leaves linear, 5–25 mm long, 0.6–1 mm wide, obtuse to subacute, erect, glabrous to sparse-woolly, bright green.

Compound heads broad-hemispherical, sessile and slightly exceeded by 2–8 upcurved leaves; bracts erect, obovate to broad-lanceolate, hyaline with green midribs, woolly with apex subacute and glabrous, grading into narrower bracts subtending the partial heads; involucral bracts of partial heads similar, 5–7, oblanceolate, woolly, hyaline with ± green midrib. Florets 4 or 5; corolla 3- or 4-toothed, pale yellow.

Achenes fusiform, c. 2 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus 1 simple, erect bristle 1.5–2 mm long, occasionally absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moister areas on sand dunes, and mallee type communities, north from Barmedman.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET