PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriocephalus rhizocephalus (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly-heads

Myriocephalus rhizocephalus (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Myriocephalus rhizocephalus (DC.) Benth. var. rhizocephalus APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual herb, 2–8 cm high, stems 1 to several, ± covered by broad leaf bases.

Leaves linear, 2–7 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, acute, erect, glabrous, bright green.

Compound heads broad-hemispherical, greenish white, sessile, often near ground level, greatly exceeded by leaves; general involucral bracts erect, obovate to broad-lanceolate, hyaline with green midribs, woolly, apex subacute glabrous; bracts subtending partial heads narrow, hyaline; involucral bracts of partial heads, 3–5, narrow-oblanceolate, hyaline with greenish midribs, hardened and fused near base. Florets 1 or 2; corolla 3- or 4-toothed, pale yellow.

Achenes fusiform, 1.5–2 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus of 1 simple, erect bristle c. 1.5 mm long, occasionally absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moister areas in mallee and on sandy and clay soils; west from West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET