PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum caput-medusae Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Cat-tail, Coarse Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum caput-medusae Orchard APNI*

Description: Perennial aquatic herb; usually stems 3–4 mm diam., rooting at the base, emergent parts much-branched.

Submerged leaves whorled; emergent leaves in whorls of 3–5 at the base, becoming alternate towards the apex, oblong to ovate, mostly 6–10 mm long, up to 3 mm wide, entire, glaucous, ± red-tipped.

Plants monoecious; male and female flowers on the same shoot, solitary in the axils. Male flowers sessile; sepals triangular; petals c. 2.5 mm long, yellow to reddish. Female flowers sessile; sepals absent; petals vestigial; stigmas reddish. Mericarps cylindrical, c. 1.5 mm long, olive-brown, rounded and densely spinose.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in lakes and backwaters of slowly moving watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET