PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum crispatum Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Myriophyllum crispatum Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Myriophyllum propinquum A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, aquatic or fully emergent, at least the upper parts bearing scattered, small, white, crisped hairs; stems usually 3–5 mm diam., rooting at the nodes in fully emergent plants.

Emergent leaves usually in whorls of 5–8, terete or pinnatifid with 6–8 short segments, mostly 5–20 mm long.

Plants monoecious; male and female flowers usually on the same shoot, solitary in the axils. Male flowers sessile; sepals ovate to oblong; petals 2–3 mm long, cream to reddish brown or purple. Female flowers sessile; sepals and petals absent; stigmas white to pink. Mericarps cylindrical, up to 1 mm long, yellow-brown to deep red, prickly with sharp papillae.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in still water or on mud.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET