PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum glomeratum Schindl.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Clustered water milfoil

Myriophyllum glomeratum Schindl. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, emergent; stems ± erect, up to 0.5 mm diam.

rooting only at the base.

Emergent leaves alternate, thick and somewhat fleshy, linear, c. 2.5 mm long, recurved. Plants monoecious, male and female flowers on the same shoot, in clusters of 1–3 in the axils or some clusters of mixed male and female flowers. Male flowers sessile or very shortly pedicellate; sepals absent; petals up to c. 1 mm long, reddish; stamens 4, alternating with the petals. Female flowers sessile; sepals and petals absent; stigmas white. Mericarps ± cylindrical, c. 1 mm long, golden or reddish brown, swollen and slightly wrinkled at the base, smooth and tapering above.


Distribution and occurrence: in damp or swampy areas, amongst grasses and swamp-plants; easily overlooked.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. ?Tas. ?S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET