PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum striatum Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Striped Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum striatum Orchard APNI*

Description: Creeping, matted herb, fully emergent; stems up to 0.5 mm diam., prostrate parts rooting freely at the nodes.

Leaves alternate, linear and mostly 5–8 mm long or occasionally the lower leaves weakly pinnately lobed and up to 15 mm long.

Plants dioecious, rarely monoecious, flowers solitary in the axils. Male flowers subsessile with the pedicel elongating up to c. 10 mm long after anthesis; sepals absent; petals 2.5–3 mm long, cream-green with deep purplish patches near the tip. Female flowers sessile; sepals and petals absent; stigmas white. Mericarps cylindrical, up to 1 mm long, purplish black, ribbed with 2–4 longitudinal ribs formed by the fusion of papillae.


Distribution and occurrence: in damp situations on the banks of creeks and around waterholes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ST, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET