PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Myriophyllum variifolium Hook.f.
Family Haloragaceae
Myriophyllum variifolium Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Myriophyllum propinquum var. genuinum Schindl. APNI*
Myriophyllum propinquum var. genuinum Schindl. APNI*
Myriophyllum variaefolium Hook.f., orth. var. APNI*

Description: Perennial aquatic herb; stems up to 5 mm diam., rooting at the nodes in shallow water.

Emergent leaves in whorls of usually 5 linear to terete, entire or the lowermost with a few teeth, mostly 8–15 mm long, up to 1 mm wide.

Plants monoecious; male and female flowers on the same shoot, rarely all female, solitary in the axils. Male flowers sessile; sepals circular to oblong; petals 2–3.5 mm long, yellow to reddish. Female flowers sessile; sepals and petals absent; stigmas white. Mericarps cylindrical, c. 1.5 mm long, yellowish brown to pale reddish, smooth or weakly and minutely papillose.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in still or slowly flowing water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET