PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myrsine howittiana (F.Muell. ex Mez) Jackes
Family Myrsinaceae
Common name: Brush muttonwood

Myrsine howittiana (F.Muell. ex Mez) Jackes APNI*

Synonyms: Rapanea howittiana Mez APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree; bark smooth, grey; with terminal buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate or elliptic, 4–13 cm long, mostly 2–4 cm wide, margins undulate, transparent, upper surface shiny and dark green, lower surface duller and paler, lateral veins faint on fresh material, more prominent in dried leaves; petiole 7–14 mm long.

Fascicles of 6–10 flowers. Flowers (4-)5-merous, corolla greenish-white to cream.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam., blue or mauve; pedicel ± stout, finely hairy; ripe Dec.-June.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Fruits and flowers collected chiefly in spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: From southern Victoria to Fraser Island in Queensland.

In rainforest and often on margins with moist open forest; widespread on the coast and lower ranges to c. 700 m altitude, but not common in coastal areas in NC.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET