PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myrsine variabilis R.Br.
Family Myrsinaceae
Myrsine variabilis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Rapanea variabilis (R.Br.) Mez APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with terminal buds covered with fawn to brown hairs.

Leaves mostly obovate to oblanceolate, 3–10 cm long, usually 1–3 cm wide, margins entire or with prominent stiff, almost prickly teeth, especially in juveniles, upper surface shiny green, lower surface duller, lateral veins ± equally distinct on both surfaces in dried and fresh material; petiole 3–7 mm long.

Flowers 4- or 5-merous.

Fruit 4–6 mm diam., blue; pedicel slender, ± glabrous; ripe Sep.-Jan. Rainforest and open forest on the coast and adjacent ranges north from Milton, often in exposed positions on the coast.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Flowers mainly May to September.

Distribution and occurrence: From North Queensland to the south coast of NSW, from sea level adjacent to mangrove swamps up to c. 1000 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET