PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Najas browniana Rendle
Family Najadaceae
Common name: Waternymph

Najas browniana Rendle APNI*

Description: Submerged aquatic monoecious annual or short-lived perennial with stems to 1 m long, though usually much shorter; basal stems horizontal and rooting at the nodes.

Leaves opposite or ± whorled; lamina to 5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins with several fine teeth, each tooth surmounted by a small, forwardly projected spine-cell; auricles obtuse, 0.3–0.5 mm long.

Male flowers c. 2 mm long, produced towards the tip of the branches; anther c. 1 mm long, 1-sporangiate. Female flowers produced lower down the stem, without a spathe, 1–4 mm long, with 2- or 3-lobed stigmas.

Seed 0.7–1.7 mm long, the squarish to hexagonal pits in regular rows of 18–30.


Illustration
L.Elkan

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in freshwater < 3 m deep.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET