PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Najas tenuifolia R.Br.
Family Hydrocharitaceae
Common name: Waternymph, Thin-leaved Naiad

Najas tenuifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Submerged monoecious (or possibly dioecious) aquatic annual or short-lived perennial with stems to 1 m long, though mostly much shorter; basal stems horizontal and rooting at the nodes.

Leaves opposite or ± whorled; lamina to 5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins with several fine teeth, each tooth surmounted by a small, forwardly projected spine-cell; auricles 0.5–1.5 mm long, acuminate.

Male flowers produced towards apex of branches, 2–3 mm long; anther 1–1.3 mm long, 4-sporangiate. Female flowers produced lower down (or possibly on separate plants), without a spathe, 1–4 mm long, with 2- or 3-lobed stigmas.

Seed 1.7–2.6 mm long with the squarish to hexagonal pits regularly arranged in rows of 30–48.

Flowering: during the warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in freshwater less than 3 m deep; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET