PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nandina domestica Thunb.
Family Berberidaceae
Common name: Japanese Sacred Bamboo, Nanten, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo

Nandina domestica Thunb. APNI*

Description: Evergreen to semi-deciduous shrub to 3 m high; stems erect, few-branched, slender, woody, scarred or sheathed by leaf bases.

Leaves 2- or 3-pinnate, to 50 cm long, clustered towards summit of stem and held horizontally (low bushy-dense forms occur in cultivars); leaflets nearly sessile, with lamina ovate to lanceolate or elliptic to narrow-rhombic, to 7 cm long, to 2 cm wide, glabrous, green or lime green becoming red to purple in autumn, midvein conspicuous, apex acute to acuminate. Young leaves often pinkish.

Inflorescences to 40 cm long. Flowers to 7.5 mm diam., white petals, prominent yellow anthers.

Fruit to c. 10 mm diam., bright red.


Habitat
Photo P.G. Kodela

Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flower
Photo P.G. Kodela

Fruit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Other photo
Photo J. Allen

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: native of eastern Asia from the Himalayas to Japan. Frequently cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalised.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *NWS
AVH map***

Formerly placed in Nandinaceae. Various cultivars are planted as ornamentals, including Dwarf Nandina Nandina domestica 'Nana'.

Text by G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000); revised April 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET