PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Daffodil

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb; bulb 1.5–4 cm diam.

Leaves several, flat, 15–50 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, glabrous, ± glaucous.

inflorescence of a single flower; scape 20–50 cm long, compressed with 2 prominent edges; 1-flowered; pedicel to 4.5 cm long, sheathed by scarious spathe 2.5–5.5 cm long; flower usually oblique. Perianth yellow; tube conical, 1.5–3 cm long; lobes ovate, 2–4 cm long, spreading; corona tubular or trumpet-shaped, 2–4.5 cm long, margin recurved, irregularly crenate-undulate, usually darker yellow than perianth lobes. Stamens ± equal, included in corona; anthers 9–11 mm long.

Capsule obovoid to ± globose, 10–25 mm long.


Habitat
Photo J. Allen

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo Joanne King

Flowering: winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated (usually cultivars or hybrids), sometimes persisting around old homesteads and near habitation; rarely really naturalised. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET