PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nassella hyalina (Nees) Barkworth
Family Poaceae
Common name: cane needle grass

Nassella hyalina (Nees) Barkworth APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa hyalina Nees APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.8 (-1.5) m high.

Leaves with sheath slightly to moderately ribbed, upper strongly ribbed, margins glabrous; ligule truncate, membranous, glabrous, 0.2–2 mm long; auricles thickened, with tufts of hairs at the base on the innovations; blade expanded or loosely rolled, 1.5–4 mm wide, strongly ribbed, smooth and glabrous to scaberulous, margins scabrous.

Panicle exserted, contracted, 15–25 cm long, Spikelets gaping, 9 mm long. Glumes unequal, 3-nerved, lower c. 9 mm long; upper 7–8 mm long. Lemma 4 mm long, scabrous; lobes absent; corona to 0.5 (-1)mm long with crystalline spines on the upper margin. Callus curved, c. 0.7 mm long, densely silky. Awn twice bent, 35–40 mm long. Palea 30–40% the length of the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of disturbed areas; uncommon. Sometimes cultivated. Native of S America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Can form dense infestations which exclude more desirable species. See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by P.G. Kodela (2007).

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Everett; revised by P.G. Kodela (July 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET