PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Navarretia squarrosa (Eschsch.) Hook. & Arn.
Family Polemoniaceae
Common name: Californian Stinkweed

Navarretia squarrosa (Eschsch.) Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Synonyms: Gilia squarrosa (Eschsch.) Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Description: Erect annual 5–57 cm high, with a strong odour, covered with glandular hairs.

Leaves pinnatisect, to 6 cm long and 20 mm wide, lobes narrow, rigid with spinose apices.

Flowers in dense terminal heads 2–3 cm diam., the heads surrounded by rigid, spiny leafy bracts. Calyx lobes 5, narrow-lanceolate, 8–12 mm long, spinose. Corolla broadly funnel-shaped, 9–12 mm long, pale lilac to blue. Stamens included in the corolla tube. Stigma 3-lobed, < 0.5 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, included in persistent calyx, 3-locular; seeds numerous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized in cultivated land. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

One species in NSW:Navarretia squarrosa:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET