PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neatostema apulum (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Hairy Sheepweed

Neatostema apulum (L.) I.M.Johnst. APNI*

Synonyms: Myosotis apula L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to c. 25 cm high with several erect branches from the base, and a well-developed tap-root; hairs yellowish on new growth.

Basal leaves linear to oblanceolate, becoming shorter and lanceolate towards apex; 1–4 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acute.

Sepals narrow-ovate, 3–4 mm long. Corolla 4–5 mm long, yellow, with tufts of hairs in the throat opposite the lobes. Mericarps fawn, 1.5–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Ivanhoe district.

Grows in open areas in mallee country.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET