PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Negria rhabdothamnoides F.Muell.
Family Gesneriaceae
Common name: Pumpkin Tree

Negria rhabdothamnoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m tall; bark pale and wood very soft and brittle.

Leaves with upper surface glossy, pale green below, sparsely pubescent; lamina ovate to broadly elliptic, 7–20 cm long, 4.5–10 cm broad, basally acute to ±rounded, often slightly recurved at margins, very shallowly and bluntly denticulate with teeth small or imperceptible, obtuse to acute, slightly apiculate.

Calyx 3–5 mm long, with ±filiform teeth, pubescent. Corolla somewhat waxy-fleshy, yellow with orange-red spots inside lobes and tube, pubescent; tube c. 20 mm long; lobes reflexed at anthesis, with 3 lower lobes 10–13 mm long, and upper pair 5–6 mm long. Filaments 17 mm long, ±reflexed.

Capsule ovoid, 15 mm long, beaked.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Common from c. 500 m altitude and upwards, occasionally at a lower altitude, as in Erskine Creek.

Moist forest.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET